• Comments_icon 0 Comments
Punishment of treatment?  -  - What's more, punishment is more expensive than treatment; a repressive drug policy increases the risk and spread of infections, and it does not comply with the EU's drug policy.
Georgia's current drug policy, which is punishment oriented, does not work: 100% of Georgian drug addicts resume using drugs within 11 months after punishment related to illicit drug use. Also, in 6 months of 2013, the number of drug-related offences uncovered by the policy has increased by 80% compared to the same period of the previous year, while the estimated number of problem drug users has increased by 12.5% from 2009 to 2012.
What other harm can the current and punishment oriented drug policy bring? What should change in order to have more effective and beneficial drug policy in the country?